CLA-2-12:RR:NC:FC:231 A81210

Ms. Connie Groat
Freight-Base Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 66479
Chicago AMF, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of Acacia nilotica seeds from Egypt.

Dear Ms. Groat:

In your letter, which is undated and received by this office on March 8, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is Acacia nilotica seeds. The applicable subheading for Acacia nilotica seeds will be 1209.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing, other, other, tree and shrub. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division